CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 E82037

Ms. Margalith Lipshitz
Lipshitz-Finzi Advocates
90 Arlozorov Street
Tel Aviv 62647
Israel

RE: The tariff classification of garlic bulbs from China.

Dear Ms. Lipshitz:

In your letters received April 22, 1999, and June 8, 1999, on behalf of Hovav Agriculture Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is garlic bulbs containing 55 percent moisture and 45 percent dry materials, packed in 10-kg cartons.

The applicable subheading for the garlic bulbs will be 0703.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled…garlic…fresh whole bulbs. The rate of duty will be 0.64 cents per kilogram.

Fresh garlic from the Peoples Republic of China is subject to additional duties under an antidumping order. A cash deposit of 376.67 percent will be required at the time of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division